Search
First Name:
Last Name:
Birth
Married
Advanced Search
Surnames
Log In
What's New
Most Wanted
Documents
Headstones
Photos
Military Records
Signatures
Transcripts of Wills
Albums
All Media
Cemeteries
Places
Notes
Dates and Anniversaries
Calendar
Reports
Sources
Repositories
DNA Tests
Statistics
Change Language
Bookmarks
Contact Us
Register for a User Account
The Housemans of Nidderdale
Database Pages
Find
Surnames
First Names
Search People
Search Families
Search Site
Places
Dates
Calendar
Cemeteries
Bookmarks
Submit Family Group Worksheet
Info
What's New
Most Wanted
Privacy Policy
Statistics
Surname Statistics
Trees
Branches
Notes
Sources
Repositories
DNA Surname Project
DNA Tests
Contact Us
Home
Search
Login
4
3
8
5
5
8
2
1
7
3
7
Your Bookmarks
Search
|
Advanced Search
|
Search Families
|
Search Site
First Name:
Last Name:
Birth
Married
ID:
Share
Print
Bookmark
Deutsch
English
Francais
Nederlands
Note: This site uses cookies.
View policy
I understand
Ann SKAIFE
1812 - 1854 (42 years)
Submit Photo / Document
Individual
Ancestors
Descendants
Relationship
Timeline
Worksheet
Family
Suggest Corrections / Add Data
Generations:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Standard
|
Compact
|
Vertical
|
Text
|
Register
|
Tables
Drag or scroll to see more of the chart.
Sarah Ann SKAIFE
1850-
Sarah Ann SKAIFE
B:
1850
Little Timble, Yorkshire
Mary HOUSEMAN
1832-1877
Mary HOUSEMAN
B:
1832
Darley, Yorkshire
D:
05 October 1877
Dacre, Yorkshire
Unknown
William SKAIFE
1854-1854
William SKAIFE
B:
1854
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
07 October 1854
Isaac Allanson OLIVER
1878-
Isaac Allanson OLIVER
B:
23 August 1878
Dacre, Yorkshire
Phoebe GILL
1877-
Phoebe GILL
B:
30 April 1877
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
1909
Caroline OLIVER
Abt 1880-
Caroline OLIVER
B:
Abt 1880
Dacre, Yorkshire
Elizabeth Hannah SKAIFE
1856-
Elizabeth Hannah SKAIFE
B:
1856
Dacre, Yorkshire
Isaac OLIVER
1851-
Isaac OLIVER
B:
1851
Dacre, Yorkshire
William STEPHENS
1883-
William STEPHENS
B:
1883
Dacre, Yorkshire
Francis Benson STEPHENS
1884-
Francis Benson STEPHENS
B:
1884
Warnbeck, Devon
Mary E STEPHENS
1886-
Mary E STEPHENS
B:
1886
Fewston, Yorkshire
Margaret Rachel STEPHENS
1890-
Margaret Rachel STEPHENS
B:
1890
Swimbridge, Devon
Reginald Skaife STEPHENS
1892-
Reginald Skaife STEPHENS
B:
1892
Swimbridge, Devon
Elsie Jane STEPHENS
1894-
Elsie Jane STEPHENS
B:
1894
Swimbridge, Devon
Michael Robert STEPHENS
1898-
Michael Robert STEPHENS
B:
1898
Swimbridge, Devon
Jane SKAIFE
1857-
Jane SKAIFE
B:
1857
Dacre, Yorkshire
Robert STEPHENS
1849-
Robert STEPHENS
B:
1849
Cheltenham, Gloustershire
M:
1882
Leonard SKAIFE
1879-
Leonard SKAIFE
B:
20 July 1879
Dacre, Yorkshire
Mary HOUSEMAN
1882-1972
Mary HOUSEMAN
B:
15 June 1882
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
24 December 1972
David HARLAND
1878-1919
David HARLAND
B:
1878
Borrowby, Yorkshire
M:
19 May 1906
Christ Church, High Harrogate, Yorkshire
D:
09 November 1919
John Charles HOUSEMAN
1884-1962
John Charles HOUSEMAN
B:
06 February 1884
Darley, Yorkshire
D:
24 October 1962
The General Hospital, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Annie ALMACK
1903-1994
Annie ALMACK
B:
26 June 1903
Knaresborough, Yorkshire
M:
03 November 1945
St Paul's Presbyterian Church, Victoria Avenue, Harrogate, Yorkshire
D:
17 June 1994
Alice HOUSEMAN
1886-1963
Alice HOUSEMAN
B:
09 July 1886
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
1963
Unknown Father of Wilfred Lewis HOUSEMAN
George A HITCHEN
1884-1933
George A HITCHEN
B:
1884
M:
1913
D:
1933
Rowland Skaife HOUSEMAN
1887-1947
Rowland Skaife HOUSEMAN
B:
07 November 1887
Darley, Yorkshire
D:
23 January 1947
6 Bank Walk, Baildon, Yorkshire
Ann BOOCOCK
1883-1960
Ann BOOCOCK
B:
23 April 1883
M:
03 September 1911
St John the Evangelist Church, Baildon, Shipley, Yorkshire
D:
19 January 1960
St Lukes Hospital, Bradford, Yorkshire
Catherine HOUSEMAN
1893-1972
Catherine HOUSEMAN
B:
27 June 1893
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
14 March 1972
Harold RICHARDSON
1888-Abt 1953
Harold RICHARDSON
B:
10 April 1888
M:
10 September 1919
St Pauls Church, Esholt, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1953
Annie HOUSEMAN
1896-1932
Annie HOUSEMAN
B:
24 April 1896
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
17 February 1932
Morton Banks Sanatorium, Keighley, Yorkshire
Edith HOUSEMAN
1897-1972
Edith HOUSEMAN
B:
27 October 1897
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
1972
Sydney WHITLEY
1902-1985
Sydney WHITLEY
B:
15 June 1902
Darley, Yorkshire
M:
19 June 1937
St Saviour's Church, Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
D:
1985
Margaret Ann SKAIFE
1858-1920
Margaret Ann SKAIFE
B:
1858
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
11 November 1920
Low Lane, Darley, Yorkshire
William HOUSEMAN
1858-1933
William HOUSEMAN
B:
1858
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
1882
Pateley Bridge Register Office, Yorkshire / Registrar Attended Ceremony
D:
1933
Sarah SKAIFE
1860-1860
Sarah SKAIFE
B:
1860
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
24 April 1860
Alice SKAIFE
1861-1866
Alice SKAIFE
B:
1861
D:
06 November 1866
Benson SKAIFE
1863-1866
Benson SKAIFE
B:
1863
D:
26 November 1866
Michael Ernest SKAIFE
1897-1918
Michael Ernest SKAIFE
B:
20 June 1897
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
07 October 1918
Iraq
George SKAIFE
1901-1974
George SKAIFE
B:
22 March 1901
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
17 January 1974
Emily BRADLEY
1904-1998
Emily BRADLEY
B:
29 April 1904
M:
1928
D:
20 October 1998
William SKAIFE
1903-1992
William SKAIFE
B:
03 March 1903
D:
1992
Percy SKAIFE
1905-1976
Percy SKAIFE
B:
25 April 1905
D:
1976
Kathleen SKAIFE
1909-1993
Kathleen SKAIFE
B:
01 February 1909
D:
1993
Living
Living
M:
1933
Mary SKAIFE
1911-1974
Mary SKAIFE
B:
27 June 1911
D:
1974
Living
Living
M:
1932
Michael Joseph SKAIFE
1866-1918
Michael Joseph SKAIFE
B:
1866
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
08 October 1918
Pyefield House Farm, Darley, Yorkshire
Tabitha ( Tibby) HOUSEMAN
1869-1941
Tabitha ( Tibby) HOUSEMAN
B:
23 September 1869
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
17 November 1894
Holy Trinity Church, Dacre Banks, Yorkshire
D:
06 January 1941
Pye Field, Darley, Harrogate, Yorkshire
Mary Alice SKAIFE
1867-
Mary Alice SKAIFE
B:
1867
Dacre, Yorkshire
Gilbert SKAIFE
1903-
Gilbert SKAIFE
B:
1903
Dacre, Yorkshire
Michael SKAIFE
1906-
Michael SKAIFE
B:
1906
Dacre, Yorkshire
Living
Living
Living
Living
Fred SKAIFE
1919-2000
Fred SKAIFE
B:
1919
D:
2000
Robert Benson SKAIFE
1869-1937
Robert Benson SKAIFE
B:
1869
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
02 July 1937
Smelthouses, Yorkshire
Grace COWLING
1882-1964
Grace COWLING
B:
1882
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
1905
D:
25 May 1964
Alice Maud PULLAN
1897-
Alice Maud PULLAN
B:
04 September 1897
Dacre, Yorkshire
John Grange PETTY
1898-
John Grange PETTY
B:
16 October 1898
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
1927
Clara SKAIFE
1870-1919
Clara SKAIFE
B:
1870
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
18 June 1919
Dacre, Yorkshire
William PULLAN
1861-1957
William PULLAN
B:
24 March 1861
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
June 1896
D:
03 June 1957
Frederick William KNOWLES
1897-1957
Frederick William KNOWLES
B:
1897
Harrogate, Yorkshire
D:
08 February 1957
Ada Louisa METCALFE
1902-1940
Ada Louisa METCALFE
B:
09 June 1902
M:
1931
D:
16 October 1940
Hilda BEDFORD
Hilda BEDFORD
M:
1951
Donald KNOWLES
1899-
Donald KNOWLES
B:
1899
Harrogate, Yorkshire
Ada Lavinia SKAIFE
1872-
Ada Lavinia SKAIFE
B:
1872
Dacre, Yorkshire
William KNOWLES
1871-
William KNOWLES
B:
1871
Hartwith, Yorkshire
M:
1896
Annie PULLAN
1899-
Annie PULLAN
B:
1899
Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
Nellie PULLAN
1902-
Nellie PULLAN
B:
20 April 1902
Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
Elsie PULLAN
1904-
Elsie PULLAN
B:
10 July 1904
Dacre, Yorkshire
Joseph PULLAN
1906-Bef 2013
Joseph PULLAN
B:
14 November 1906
Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
D:
Bef 2013
Nora HOUSEMAN
1917-2013
Nora HOUSEMAN
B:
28 February 1917
Low Lane, Darley, Yorkshire
M:
04 September 1933
Providence Chapel, Dacre United Reform Church, Yorkshire (formerley Congregational)
D:
24 April 2013
Alexander Court Care Home, Harrogate, Yorkshire
John Charles PULLAN
1912-1977
John Charles PULLAN
B:
18 April 1912
D:
1977
Frederick PULLAN
1915-1975
Frederick PULLAN
B:
15 February 1915
D:
1975
Rachel SKAIFE
1874-1944
Rachel SKAIFE
B:
1874
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
02 March 1944
Joseph PULLAN
1866-1928
Joseph PULLAN
B:
1866
Dacre, Yorkshire
M:
1899
D:
11 October 1928
Michael SKAIFE
1829-1895
Michael SKAIFE
B:
1829
Darley, Yorkshire
M:
Bef 1857
D:
21 October 1895
Pyefield House Farm, Darley, Yorkshire
George HOUSEMAN
Abt 1835-1836
George HOUSEMAN
B:
Abt 1835
D:
1836
Robert HOUSEMAN
1836-1853
Robert HOUSEMAN
B:
1836
Darley, Yorkshire
D:
22 April 1853
William MASON
Abt 1861-
William MASON
B:
Abt 1861
Fewston, Yorkshire
Robert MASON
Abt 1864-
Robert MASON
B:
Abt 1864
Dacre, Yorkshire
Harold MASON
1879-
Harold MASON
B:
1879
Dacre, Yorkshire
Hannah HOUSEMAN
1838-1919
Hannah HOUSEMAN
B:
1838
Little Timble, Yorkshire
D:
1919
Joseph MASON
Abt 1833-1909
Joseph MASON
B:
Abt 1833
Fewston, Yorkshire
M:
17 January 1858
All Saints Church, Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1909
Sarah Ann STEEL
1864-
Sarah Ann STEEL
B:
1864
Little Timble, Yorkshire
Clara STEEL
1866-
Clara STEEL
B:
1866
Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
Margaret M STEEL
1870-
Margaret M STEEL
B:
1870
Thornthwaite, Yorkshire
Ann HOUSEMAN
1840-1882
Ann HOUSEMAN
B:
1840
Little Timble, Yorkshire
D:
1882
David STEEL
Abt 1845-1869
David STEEL
B:
Abt 1845
M:
27 September 1863
St Michael & St Lawrence Church, Fewston, Yorkshire
D:
1869
Mary E FLESHER
1873-
Mary E FLESHER
B:
1873
Little Timble, Yorkshire
Elizabeth FLESHER
1876-
Elizabeth FLESHER
B:
1876
Little Timble, Yorkshire
Charles FLESHER
1828-
Charles FLESHER
B:
1828
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1872
Frances Patience TEMPEST
1888-1931
Frances Patience TEMPEST
B:
1888
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1931
Gerald TURNER
Abt 1888-
Gerald TURNER
B:
Abt 1888
M:
05 June 1926
All Saints Church, Otley, Yorkshire
George Herbert TEMPEST
1893-1959
George Herbert TEMPEST
B:
26 September 1893
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1959
Clarice HOLMES
Abt 1895-1947
Clarice HOLMES
B:
Abt 1895
M:
17 April 1922
All Saints Church, Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1947
George TEMPEST
1863-1926
George TEMPEST
B:
1863
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1926
FrancesTaylor CARVER
1867-1931
FrancesTaylor CARVER
B:
1867
Denton, Yorkshire
M:
1886
Wetherby, Yorkshire
D:
1931
Annie TEMPEST
1890-1959
Annie TEMPEST
B:
1890
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1959
Robert W CHILD
Abt 1885-1940
Robert W CHILD
B:
Abt 1885
M:
1913
D:
1940
William TEMPEST
1891-1955
William TEMPEST
B:
1891
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1955
Lucy Marion FROST
1899-1969
Lucy Marion FROST
B:
29 January 1899
M:
1923
D:
1969
Arthur TEMPEST
1892-1943
Arthur TEMPEST
B:
1892
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1943
Leeds , Yorkshire
John Lawson TEMPEST
1893-
John Lawson TEMPEST
B:
1893
Otley, Yorkshire
James Stanley TEMPEST
1895-1968
James Stanley TEMPEST
B:
1895
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1968
Leeds , Yorkshire
Hannah DWYER
Abt 1898-1983
Hannah DWYER
B:
Abt 1898
M:
1920
Leeds , Yorkshire
D:
1983
Leeds , Yorkshire
Norman TEMPEST
1899-1966
Norman TEMPEST
B:
1899
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1966
Bradford, Yorkshire
William TEMPEST
1864-1940
William TEMPEST
B:
1864
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1940
Wetherby, Yorkshire
Elizabeth LAWSON
1868-1933
Elizabeth LAWSON
B:
1868
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1889
D:
1933
Charlotte SKIRROW
1895-
Charlotte SKIRROW
B:
1895
Leeds , Yorkshire
Geoffrey SKIRROW
1896-
Geoffrey SKIRROW
B:
1896
Leeds , Yorkshire
Mary Emma TEMPEST
Abt 1867-1942
Mary Emma TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1867
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1942
Leeds , Yorkshire
John William SKIRROW
1865-1948
John William SKIRROW
B:
1865
Addingham, Yorkshire
M:
1894
Leeds , Yorkshire
D:
1948
Dorothy TEMPEST
1898-
Dorothy TEMPEST
B:
1898
Thorner, Yorkshire
Living
Henry TEMPEST
1868-1938
Henry TEMPEST
B:
1868
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1938
Maude GALE
1875-1953
Maude GALE
B:
1875
Hunslet, Leeds, Yorkshire
M:
1898
D:
1953
Rowland TEMPEST
1897-1965
Rowland TEMPEST
B:
1897
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1965
Marion BUMBY
Abt 1897-
Marion BUMBY
B:
Abt 1897
M:
1937
Robert TEMPEST
1899-1954
Robert TEMPEST
B:
1899
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1954
Elsie M WALKER
Abt 1899-1962
Elsie M WALKER
B:
Abt 1899
M:
1923
D:
1962
James TEMPEST
1901-
James TEMPEST
B:
1901
Otley, Yorkshire
Charles Robert TEMPEST
Abt 1870-1941
Charles Robert TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1870
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
1941
Mary ATKINSON
1874-1943
Mary ATKINSON
B:
1874
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1896
D:
1943
Christopher BELL
1904-
Christopher BELL
B:
1904
Bedale, Yorkshire
Living
Anna Lena TEMPEST
Abt 1871-Abt 1955
Anna Lena TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1871
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1955
John Ernest BELL
Abt 1874-Abt 1947
John Ernest BELL
B:
Abt 1874
Well, Yorkshire
M:
1903
D:
Abt 1947
Mildred BARRET
1895-
Mildred BARRET
B:
1895
Otley, Yorkshire
Mary BARRET
1896-
Mary BARRET
B:
1896
Otley, Yorkshire
Edith BARRET
1897-
Edith BARRET
B:
1897
Otley, Yorkshire
Hilda BARRET
1899-
Hilda BARRET
B:
1899
Otley, Yorkshire
Edith Patience TEMPEST
Abt 1873-Abt 1946
Edith Patience TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1873
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1946
Edward Deighton BARRET
1856-Abt 1935
Edward Deighton BARRET
B:
1856
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1892
Ulverston, Lancashire
D:
Abt 1935
Thomas Edgar TEMPEST
1905-Abt 1970
Thomas Edgar TEMPEST
B:
1905
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1970
Dorothy ROBINSON
Abt 1905-
Dorothy ROBINSON
B:
Abt 1905
M:
1931
Frank Ingham TEMPEST
1909-Abt 1986
Frank Ingham TEMPEST
B:
1909
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1986
Lucy MYERS
1909-Abt 1981
Lucy MYERS
B:
1909
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1937
D:
Abt 1981
Donald James TEMPEST
1915-Abt 2000
Donald James TEMPEST
B:
1915
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 2000
Living
Living
M:
1936
James TEMPEST
1875-Abt 1942
James TEMPEST
B:
1875
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1942
Janet INGHAM
1872-Abt 1965
Janet INGHAM
B:
1872
Otley, Yorkshire
M:
1903
D:
Abt 1965
Ann TEMPEST
Abt 1876-Abt 1956
Ann TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1876
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1956
Samuel TEMPEST
Abt 1879-Abt 1946
Samuel TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1879
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1946
Lucy Jane TEMPEST
Abt 1883-Abt 1975
Lucy Jane TEMPEST
B:
Abt 1883
Otley, Yorkshire
D:
Abt 1975
Jane Scaife HOUSEMAN
1842-1917
Jane Scaife HOUSEMAN
B:
1842
Little Timble, Yorkshire
D:
1917
James TEMPEST
1836-1906
James TEMPEST
B:
1836
M:
15 December 1862
St Michael & St Lawrence Church, Fewston, Yorkshire
D:
03 April 1906
3 Boroughgate, Otley, Yorkshire
Alice HOUSEMAN
1844-1862
Alice HOUSEMAN
B:
1844
Little Timble, Yorkshire
D:
1862
Margaret HOUSEMAN
1846-
Margaret HOUSEMAN
B:
1846
Little Timble, Yorkshire
James Houseman LINDSAY
1874-
James Houseman LINDSAY
B:
1874
Wetherby, Yorkshire
Joseph LINDSAY
1875-
Joseph LINDSAY
B:
1875
Hartwith, Yorkshire
Hannah LINDSAY
1877-
Hannah LINDSAY
B:
1877
Leeds , Yorkshire
William LINDSAY
1879-
William LINDSAY
B:
1879
Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
Alex L LINDSAY
1885-
Alex L LINDSAY
B:
1885
Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
Henry D LINDSAY
1888-
Henry D LINDSAY
B:
1888
Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
Lucy H LINDSAY
1895-
Lucy H LINDSAY
B:
1895
Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
Emma HOUSEMAN
1848-1928
Emma HOUSEMAN
B:
1848
Little Timble, Yorkshire
D:
1928
William LINDSAY
1836-1906
William LINDSAY
B:
20 July 1836
Auldbarr (Aldbrae Castle), Aberlemno, Angus
M:
26 October 1872
St James Church, Wetherby, Yorkshire
D:
23 August 1906
Pateley Bridge, Yorkshire
Ann SKAIFE
1812-1854
Ann SKAIFE
B:
1812
Dacre, Yorkshire
D:
30 July 1854
Joseph HOUSEMAN
1808-1891
Joseph HOUSEMAN
B:
13 January 1808
Menwith cum Darley, Yorkshire
M:
23 June 1834
Ripon Colliegate, Yorkshire
D:
19 April 1891
Otley, Yorkshire